화학DB 개요  |  화학제품[Product]  |  화학물질[Chemical]  |  화학업체[Company]
Natrasob HFB
Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate (and) Acrylates Copolymer (and) Magnesium Carbonate
NATRASORB HFB Starch is a hydrophobically modified starch that has a high capacity for loading oils. The product functions as a free flowing carrier for oil soluble ingredients. When loaded, the NATRASORB maintains free flowing properties and good aesthetics, even in the presence of moisture. The product can also be used as an additive to anhydrous cosmetics to provide oil control, to help mitigate syneresis and to assist in high loading of oil into final products.
The NATRASORB HFB, by its carrying capacity, also functions as a delivery vehicle into formulations. Fragrances, for example, can be uniformly incorporated into a powder and can exhibit delayed release. By loading them into the NATRASORB HFB, binders or sunscreens can be added into loose or pressed powders, more evenly and easily distributing the liquid within the powder. Likewise, emollients can be added into body or bath powders for novel performance.
The NATRASORB HFB can be used as supplied in powders targeted for oil control. When incorporated into such a powder, the NATRASORB can function to absorb oil from the skin, helping control shine and providing a matte finish. NATRASORB HFB can also be used in facial emulsions to provide oil control on skin, however, care must be taken since the starch can absorb a portion of the emulsion’s oil phase. The result of incorporating the NATRASORB HFB is reduced shine and a matte effect on skin as well as very good aesthetics. Good wear properties are also expected due to the product’s very hydrophobic nature.
* APPLICATION:
Carrier /Delivery System, Oil Control Powders, Loose Powders, Pressed Powders, Shine Reduction, Dry Emollient, Anhydrous Products, Makeup, concealer, Stick/Balm, Antiperspirants, Emulsions
* FEATURES/BENEFITS:
-Starch Derived
-Sebum Absorption
-Carrier For Anhydrous Liquid
-Fragrance
-Emollients
-Sunscreens
-Esters/Silicones
-Free Flowing
-Does Not React With Moisture
-No Change in Aesthetics
-No Clumping or Loss of flow
-No Discoloration
-Matte Finish
-Water Resistance
-Syneresis Mitigation
Appearance: White, free flowing powder
Moisture: 12%
pH: 8 (1% aqueous slurry)
제품관련분야 첨가제, 화장품
National Starch & Chemical Corp
전화번호 +1-800-797-4992
팩스번호 +1-609-409-5699
홈페이지 www.nationalstarch.com
이메일 nscinquiry@salessupport.com
주소 10 Finderne Avenue Bridgewater, NJ 08807-3300 U.S.A.
이제품에 대해 등록된 판매업체가 없습니다.