화학DB 개요  |  화학제품[Product]  |  화학물질[Chemical]  |  화학업체[Company]
Natrasob W
Tapioca starch
Tapioca Starch
The NATRASORB W is a unique starch-based product that offers functional advantages in cosmetic products. This specialty Starch can be used in broad applications and is recommended for use in powder formulations and anhydrous color cosmetic products. The NATRASORB W is made by a unique process which results in "pockets" that can readily absorb oil. As a result, the starch can be used as a carrier for binders, fragrance or other anhydrous liquids. When used as supplied, NATRASORB W gives very good binding properties to pressed powders. It can also be used as supplied to help mitigate syneresis of high oil formulas or to control oil on the skin. The starch exhibits good coverage properties and provides unique aesthetics. The NATRASORB W is hydrophilic and, therefore, moisture sensitive. When incorporated into a formulation and applied to the skin, the NATRASORB W can react with the skin's moisture to help improve the adhesion characteristics of the formulation. Its moisture sensitivity also makes the NATRASORB W a good delivery vehicle for anhydrous liquids into aqueous systems: once the starch contacts water, it readily disperses, releasing any loaded ingredients.
* APPLICATION:
Pressed Powder, Loose Powder, Concealer, Lipstick, Antiperspirant and Deodorant, Tableting,
* FEATURES/BENEFITS:
-Natural
-Oil Absorption and Release
-Unique Feel
-Excellent Pressability
-Excellent Skin Adhesion
-Binding Properties
-Moisture Sensitivity
-Good Coverage
-Fine Particle Size
Appearance: White to Off-White powder
Moisture: 10%
pH: 7 (1% solution)
Particle Size: 8 mm (median)
제품관련분야 첨가제, 화장품, 식품,향료
National Starch & Chemical Corp
전화번호 +1-800-797-4992
팩스번호 +1-609-409-5699
홈페이지 www.nationalstarch.com
이메일 nscinquiry@salessupport.com
주소 10 Finderne Avenue Bridgewater, NJ 08807-3300 U.S.A.
이제품에 대해 등록된 판매업체가 없습니다.