화학DB 개요  |  화학제품[Product]  |  화학물질[Chemical]  |  화학업체[Company]
Dow Corning 580 Wax
Dow Corning 580 Wax is a soft, solid mixture of trimethylsiloxy stearate and stearyl alcohol.
The cosmetic properties of this wax are a result of the silicone moiety.
The resultant film on the skin or hair is not oily, tacky or too dry.
In skin creams it enhances feel and rub out characteristics at use levels from 510%.
Detackification is achieved at even lower levels 0.52%.
Pay out and feel in lipstick is imparted at use levels from 15%.
In nonlather shaving creams lubricity can be markedly improved at use levels of 35%: for feel the use levels may be as low as 1% or as high as 5%.
Very low use levels are required to impart soft feel and lustre to hair sprays (0.10.5%), while hydrophobicity of makeup can be controlled quite accurately with use levels in the range of 0.1 to 1%.
Colour (Gardner Scale): 7
Flash point - closed cup: 100 'C
Melting range: 36-56 'C
Acid number: 0.05
Free stearyl alcohol: 40 %
제품관련분야 기타
Dow Corning Corp/Corporate Headquarters
전화번호 517-496-5369; 800-248-2481
팩스번호 517-496-4688
홈페이지 -
이메일
주소 3100 James Savage Rd., PO.Box 994, Midland, MI 48686-0994
이제품에 대해 등록된 판매업체가 없습니다.